California Highlights from FHWA’s
2015 National Bridge Inventory Data:

  • Of the 25,318 bridges in the state, 2,009, or 8%, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one or more of the key bridge elements, such as the deck, superstructure or substructure, is considered to be in “poor” or worse condition.1
  • 4,419 bridges, or 17%, are classified as functionally obsolete. This means the bridge does not meet design standards in line with current practice.
  • Federal investment in California has supported $10.0 billion for capital improvements on 2,363 bridge projects between 2005 and 2014.2
  • Since 2004, 1,036 new bridges have been constructed in the state; 521 have undergone major reconstruction.

Based on % of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Based on # of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in the State

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of Bridge3Location
Orange1969328,000Urban InterstateInterstate 5 over El Toro Road at 12-ORA-5-18.69-LGNH
Los Angeles1959296,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over Olympic Blvd at 07-LA-405-30.18-LA
Los Angeles1960294,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over Mcdonald Street at 07-LA-405-26.45-CLC
Los Angeles1963294,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over Sepulveda Blvd at 07-LA-405-25.46-CLC
Orange1959286,000Urban InterstateInterstate 5 over Aliso Creek at 12-ORA-5-17.75-LGNH
Los Angeles1957283,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over Constitution Ave at 07-LA-405-31.90
Los Angeles1962274,000Urban InterstateInterstatee 405 over Sepulveda Blvd at 07-LA-405-38.59-LA
Los Angeles1960273,760Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over Dominguez Channel at 07-LA-110-9.13-LA
Los Angeles1950270,000Urban freeway/expresswayState Route 110 over 1st Street at 07-LA-110-23.34-LA
Los Angeles1948265,000Urban freeway/expresswayAlvarado St Sep over Route 101 at 07-LA-101-2.86-LA
Los Angeles1963253,000Urban InterstateRoute 405 over Woodruff Ave at 07-LA-405-1.64-LBCH
Los Angeles1960253,000Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over Redondo Beach Blvd at 07-LA-110-11.24-LA
Los Angeles1960253,000Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over Gardena Blvd at 07-LA-110-10.49-LA
San Diego1964245,000Urban InterstateInterstate 5 over Carmel Valley Rd at 11-SD-5-R32.90-SD
Los Angeles1960243,000Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over 168th Street at 07-LA-110-10.32-LA
Los Angeles1960242,820Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over Alondra Blvd at 07-LA-110-10.74-LA
Orange1968240,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over San Diego Creek Channel at 12-ORA-405-6.41-IRVN
Orange1962239,000Urban freeway/expresswayState Route 55 over Santiago Creek at 12-ORA-055-13.42-ORA
Contra Costa1998235,000Urban InterstateInterstate 680 over Monument Boulevard at 04-CC-680-R17.70-PLHL
Sacramento1971231,000Urban freeway/expresswayU.S. Highway 50 over 39th Street at 03-SAC-050-R0.85-SAC
Alameda1956230,000Urban InterstateInterstate 880 over Whipple Road at 04-ALA-880-13.67-HAY
Orange2008229,000Urban freeway/expresswayState Route 22 over Harbor Blvd at 12-ORA-022-R7.83
Alameda1951217,000Urban InterstateInterstate 880 over UP RR, San Leandro Creek at 04-ALA-880-24.18-SLN
Los Angeles1956216,600Urban InterstateInterstate 10 over Sunset Ave at 07-LA-010-34.85-WCOV
Los Angeles1975216,600Urban InterstateInterstate 10 over W Covina Parkway at 07-LA-010-34.46-WCOV

Bridge Inventory

Type of Bridge3Number of BridgesArea of All Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate1,2111,300,15130,988,83074256,4752,056,100
Rural arterial1,3691,294,24920,955,12468113,4291,129,297
Rural minor arterial1,487993,8437,547,42593109,527440,391
Rural major collector2,170960,6875,908,477248145,502587,420
Rural minor collector1,210401,9381,413,10714741,907161,233
Rural local road4,0221,055,6543,054,250440111,817214,325
Urban Interstate2,6287,878,163272,308,19277424,5069,645,230
Urban freeway/expressway3,0746,768,900209,245,136125368,1728,861,145
Urban other principal arterial2,3893,600,21758,653,660254581,6536,388,307
Urban minor arterial2,5973,028,70736,971,160250328,1243,719,004
Urban collector1,364911,6759,071,97010977,306748,689
Urban local road1,7971,085,8588,211,11212491,422625,860
Total25,31829,280,042664,328,4482,0092,649,84034,577,000

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair (in millions)Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges (sq. meters)
Bridge replacement688$2,387.33,177,376393,401
Widening & rehabilitation164$447.23,197,481142,071
Rehabilitation1,867$4,945.055,026,5592,975,120
Deck rehabilitation/replacement238$1,405.79,049,328621,280
Other structural work1,339$3,504.129,360,2881,698,113
1 According to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), a bridge is classified as structurally deficient if the condition rating for the deck, superstructure, substructure or culvert and retaining walls is rated 4 or below or if the bridge receives an appraisal rating of 2 or less for structural condition or waterway adequacy. During inspections, the condition of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition and the individual element displays signs of advanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.

2 ARTBA analysis of FHWA data, includes all bridge construction-related spending on projects approved by FHWA between 2005 and 2014.

3 Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation, and the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways are similar to interstates, with directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials are used for trips of moderate length, serve smaller geographic areas and connect to the higher arterial system. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes, and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic, and are intended for short distance travel.

Source: Bridge data is from the 2015 National Bridge Inventory ASCII files, released by the Federal Highway Administration in January 2016. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work.