Georgia Highlights from FHWA’s
2015 National Bridge Inventory Data:

  • Of the 14,790 bridges in the state, 729, or 5%, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one or more of the key bridge elements, such as the deck, superstructure or substructure, is considered to be in “poor” or worse condition.1
  • 1,623 bridges, or 11%, are classified as functionally obsolete. This means the bridge does not meet design standards in line with current practice.
  • Federal investment in Georgia has supported $2.0 billion for capital improvements on 1,117 bridge projects between 2005 and 2014.2
  • Since 2004, 920 new bridges have been constructed in the state; 156 have undergone major reconstruction.

Based on % of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Based on # of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in the State

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of Bridge3Location
Fulton1966137,730Urban InterstateI-285 over South Utoy Creek in West Atlanta
Cobb1977101,490Urban InterstateI-75 (NBL) over Clark Creek at Cobb-Cherokee Line
Coweta196962,330Rural InterstateI-85 (NBL) over Transco Gas Lines at 5 mi NE of Newnan
Coweta196962,330Rural InterstateI-85 (SBL) over Transco Gas Lines at 5 mi NE of Newnan
Bibb192434,880Urban other principal arterialUS 41 SBL, SR 49 over Rocky Creek at south edge of Macon C.L.
DeKalb192231,650Urban other principal arterialPonce De Leon over Lullwater Creek at 2.5 mi W of Decatur
Muscogee196231,400Urban other principal arterialUS 280, SR 520 Cor over M-87- Chatt. River- RR at Ala-Ga St Line-W Columbus
Muscogee192427,180Urban other principal arterialBuena Vista Road over Bull Creek at Central Columbus
Muscogee198826,920Urban freeway/expresswayUS 80 over Flatrock Creek at N Columbus Bypass
Houston198126,910Urban other principal arterialUS 129 over Sandy Run Creek at SE Warner Robins
Fulton192421,890Urban minor arterialMcdonough Blvd. over Norfolk-Southern RR at .3 mi E of SR 54
Troup198420,350Urban other principal arterialSR 109 over CSX Railroad at East Edge of Lagrange
Fulton190519,420Urban minor arterialUS 29-CSX RR-M9124 over Abandoned Railroad in West Atlanta
Fulton194818,610Urban collectorHowell Mill Road over Peachtree Creek in N Atlanta
Wayne195718,520Urban other principal arterialUS 84 (WBl) over Little Mcmullen Creek in City Limits of Jesup
Richmond196618,160Urban minor arterialWindsor Spring Rd over Spirit Creek at 2.7 mi N of Hephzibah
DeKalb196716,550Urban minor arterialMercer Univ. Drive over N Fork Peachtree Creek at 2 mi S of Doraville
Fulton192316,410Urban minor arterialSpring Street over Ns-CSX RR (340316X) at Downtown Atlanta
Forsyth196615,650Urban minor arterialBethelview Road over Big Creek at 3 mi S of Cumming
Bibb196815,650Urban other principal arterialUS 23/SR 87 over I-75 @ Milepost 164.92N in North Central Macon
Bartow195115,080Rural minor arterialSR 3 - US 41 (NBL) over Pumpkinvine Creek at 2.7 mi S of Emerson
Walton193814,080Rural minor arterialUS 78 WBL over Apalachee River at 4 mi E of Gratis
Chatham195413,940Rural arterialSR 404P- US 17 over Back River at 1 mi N of Savannah
Whitfield196213,870Rural major collectorCarbondale Road over I-75 at 8.3 mi S of Dalton
Fulton192613,670Urban minor arterialNorthside Drive over Peachtree Creek in North Atlanta

Bridge Inventory

Type of Bridge3Number of BridgesArea of All Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate422710,79214,890,950410,613127,060
Rural arterial976970,5056,748,3101235,10857,440
Rural minor arterial1,365859,1415,190,5083321,687159,280
Rural major collector2,6351,011,0803,579,87310339,601124,980
Rural minor collector1,177276,914616,3468421,25540,692
Rural local road3,416555,1561,282,72236756,13694,259
Urban Interstate5681,185,04352,582,56022,172239,220
Urban freeway/expressway212292,6679,705,3101026,920
Urban other principal arterial8131,231,27916,114,7101023,792226,210
Urban minor arterial1,2421,113,43614,864,8993429,843293,860
Urban collector614397,0083,941,376159,45385,330
Urban local road1,350668,7774,873,7746411,68885,331
Total14,7909,271,798134,391,344729261,3481,560,582

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair (in millions)Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges (sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,409$1,076.44,069,803499,249
Widening & rehabilitation1,228$1,239.88,027,550736,181
Rehabilitation12$16.0221,01611,744
Deck rehabilitation/replacement48$8,700.0387,46965,777
Other structural work10,795$12,627.5103,932,4857,023,805
1 According to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), a bridge is classified as structurally deficient if the condition rating for the deck, superstructure, substructure or culvert and retaining walls is rated 4 or below or if the bridge receives an appraisal rating of 2 or less for structural condition or waterway adequacy. During inspections, the condition of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition and the individual element displays signs of advanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.

2 ARTBA analysis of FHWA data, includes all bridge construction-related spending on projects approved by FHWA between 2005 and 2014.

3 Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation, and the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways are similar to interstates, with directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials are used for trips of moderate length, serve smaller geographic areas and connect to the higher arterial system. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes, and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic, and are intended for short distance travel.

Source: Bridge data is from the 2015 National Bridge Inventory ASCII files, released by the Federal Highway Administration in January 2016. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work.