Illinois Highlights from FHWA’s
2015 National Bridge Inventory Data:

  • Of the 26,674 bridges in the state, 2,244, or 8%, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one or more of the key bridge elements, such as the deck, superstructure or substructure, is considered to be in “poor” or worse condition.1
  • 1,959 bridges, or 7%, are classified as functionally obsolete. This means the bridge does not meet design standards in line with current practice.
  • Federal investment in Illinois has supported $4.7 billion for capital improvements on 3,384 bridge projects between 2005 and 2014.2
  • Since 2004, 2,459 new bridges have been constructed in the state; 378 have undergone major reconstruction.

Based on % of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Based on # of Structurally Deficient Bridges

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in the State

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of Bridge3Location
DuPage1960145,900Urban InterstateI- 55 over Lemont Rd at 1.5 mi NW Will County
Cook1963140,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over Kirchoff Rd at 0.5 mi S Euclid
Cook1963140,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 SB over Kirchoff Rd at 1.7 mi N I-90
DuPage1970134,800Urban InterstateI-290 over Salt Creek at 0.6 mi NW of IL 83
St. Clair1963114,100Urban InterstatePoplar Street Bridge
Will1955103,100Urban InterstateI- 55 over Joliet Rd at 2 mi E of IL 53
Cook1933100,900Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Drive over Wilson Avenue at 46 N & 732 W
Cook193396,700Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Drive over Lawrence Ave at 48 N & 7 W
Cook196477,600Urban InterstateI- 55 WB Stevenson over RR - BNSF at 0.6 mi E US 45
Cook196477,600Urban InterstateI- 55 EB Stevenson over RR - BNSF at 0.6 mi E US 45
Cook195863,650Urban InterstateI90 EB (NW Toll) over Ill 62 (Oakton St) at I90 at Ill 62 P5
Cook195863,650Urban InterstateI90 WB (NW Toll) over Ill 62 (Oakton St) at I90 at Ill 62 P5
Cook196559,600Urban InterstateI- 55 WB Elevated over ML King Dr, Rmp,Etc at 1.3 mi E I-94
Cook196559,600Urban InterstateI- 55 EB Stevenson over ML King Dr,Ramp,Etc at 1.3 mi E I94
DuPage195058,900Urban other principal arterialIl 83 over Marion Hills/63rd St at 0.09 mi N of 63rd St
Tazewell195856,600Urban InterstateI-74 over Ill Riv (604034P) at I-74 over Illinois R
Madison196652,300Urban InterstateFai 270 over Mississippi River at N. of Granite City
Cook195651,600Urban other principal arterialIl 64 (North Ave) over Des Plaines River at 1 mi W IL 43
Cook192744,300Urban other principal arterialCicero Ave over Sanitary Ship Canal at 40 S & 48 W
St. Clair198143,500Urban InterstateFai 255 over Ill 15 at 1.3 mi S of State St
Kane196043,100Urban freeway/expresswayUS 20 By Pass over Fox River at 0.3 mi W IL 25
St. Clair198043,000Urban InterstateFai 255 over Southern Railway at .5 M So Ill 15
St. Clair198043,000Urban InterstateFai 255 over Ill 163 at Fai 255 over Ill 163
Cook195942,800Urban other principal arterialUS 20 over Poplar Creek at 0.26 mi E Kane Co
Cook196442,200Urban other principal arterialIl 171 NB First Av over I- 55 Stevenson at 1.4 M SW IL 43

Bridge Inventory

Type of Bridge3Number of BridgesArea of All Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges (sq. meters)Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate878750,0028,684,3255860,114476,325
Rural arterial842508,7113,834,8754632,948227,125
Rural minor arterial1,485693,8963,762,725133104,077321,275
Rural major collector3,6561,130,8933,557,535238105,224240,850
Rural minor collector848189,254322,1006111,93124,750
Rural local road12,1641,981,0661,448,6361,069117,089102,204
Urban Interstate1,4292,877,93758,214,87693292,1172,398,975
Urban freeway/expressway187247,9485,715,0501115,696517,600
Urban other principal arterial1,4162,073,20729,919,824128263,8852,652,675
Urban minor arterial1,3471,264,42112,728,355117133,7761,161,635
Urban collector1,068751,1074,903,470112117,704565,335
Urban local road1,354495,6631,300,77517859,015143,330

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair (in millions)Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges (sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,821$8,677.811,998,1491,395,533
Widening & rehabilitation308$366.24,045,930360,325
Deck rehabilitation/replacement66$138.33,797,175156,377
Other structural work155$182.92,028,590248,563
1 According to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), a bridge is classified as structurally deficient if the condition rating for the deck, superstructure, substructure or culvert and retaining walls is rated 4 or below or if the bridge receives an appraisal rating of 2 or less for structural condition or waterway adequacy. During inspections, the condition of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition and the individual element displays signs of advanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.

2 ARTBA analysis of FHWA data, includes all bridge construction-related spending on projects approved by FHWA between 2005 and 2014.

3 Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation, and the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways are similar to interstates, with directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials are used for trips of moderate length, serve smaller geographic areas and connect to the higher arterial system. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes, and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic, and are intended for short distance travel.

Source: Bridge data is from the 2015 National Bridge Inventory ASCII files, released by the Federal Highway Administration in January 2016. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work.