Video Contest Winners

Home/Foundation/Student Video Contest/Video Contest Winners

Video Contest Winners

Video Contest Winners

Previous Video Contest Winners

Congratulations to our 2017 contest winners!
Take a look at all of our past winning videos on ARTBA’s Student Video Contest Youtube playlists: 2011-2016 winning videos. 2017 winning videos.

2017 Contest Winners:

1st Place:
General Transportation – Age Group One (K-12)
“The Future of Transit: Jacksonville’s Skyway” by Alex Slupski and Shabbar Syed, two 18 year old students at Stanton College Prep in Jacksonville, Florida.
General Transportation – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)
“The Gas Tax” by Daniel Shen, a senior at the University of Washington in Seattle, Washington. Daniel is from Mercer Island, Washington.
Safety – Age Group One (K-12)
“Newer Car Safety Features and their Importance” by Nikolas Mclean, a 10th grader at Life Center Academy in Willingboro, New Jersey.
Safety – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)
“What are Recent Technologies used to Improve Safety in the Transportation Industry?” by Garland Johnson III, a computer engineering major at Old Dominion University.
Women’s Leadership Council – Age Group One (K-12)
“LUCO” by Sophi Schneider, a 15-year-old student at Upper Dublin High School in Dresher, Pennsylvania.
Women’s Leadership Council – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)
“Design Your Future” by Chloe Arrojado, a 20-year-old student at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Concord, North Carolina.

2nd Place:
General Transportation – Age Group One (K-12)
“On the Road Again: America’s Degrading Transportation Infrastructure” by Eden McCall, a 16-year-old student at Sprague High School in South Salem, Oregon.
General Transportation – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)
“Decline of National Transportation Infrastructure” by Sam Lin, a student at Texas A&M University, College Station in College Station, Texas. Sam is from Sugar Land, Texas.
Women’s Leadership Council – Age Group One (K-12)
“The Job Genie” by Omkar Hanamsagar, a student at Whitney High School in Cerritos, California.
3rd Place:
General Transportation – Age Group One (K-12)
“Jersey City News” by Allison Nguyen, a junior at McNair Academic High School in Jersey City, New Jersey.
General Transportation – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)
“ARTBA Video Contest” by Kameelah Belgrave, a student at Seminole State Community College in Alamonte Springs, Florida.
Women’s Leadership Council – Age Group One (K-12)
“Careers in Design and Construction Industry” by Jordan Webber, a senior at John Champe High School in Ashburn, Virginia.
Honorable Mentions:
General Transportation – Age Group One (K-12)

General Transportation – Age Group Two (Post-Secondary/College/Graduate Level)

Take a look at all of our past winning videos on ARTBA’s Student Video Contest Youtube playlists: 2011-2016 winning videos.

2016 Contest Winners:

Age Group One (K-12):
1st Place: “Seattle’s Developing Transit” by Josh Jaffe, an 11th grade student at Seattle Academy in Seattle, Washington.
2nd Place: “Funding the Interstate System in the 21st Century” by Ian Duncan, a student at Central High School in Corinth, Maine.
3rd Place: “A Century of Transportation Innovation” by Samuel Owen, a student at Ironwood High School in Glendale, Arizona. Samuel is from Peoria, Arizona.
Honorable Mentions:
·        “The future of cities” by John Gorman, a student at Montgomery Blair High School in Silver Spring, Maryland. John is from Takoma Park, Maryland.
·        “The Dread of Traffic” by David Antaki, a student at Hopkinton High School in Hopkinton, Massachusetts
·        “Traffic Demonstration for ARTBA” by Adrien and Andrew Reale, homeschool students from Leesburg, Virginia.
·        “Where We Need to Go” by Anna Barth and Juliana Lu-Yang, students at Montgomery Blair High School in Silver Spring, Maryland. Anna is from Gaithersburg, Maryland and Juliana is from Rockville, Maryland.
Age Group Two (post-secondary/college/graduate level):
1st Place: “ARTBA Infrastructure 101” by Timothy Gersten, a Film and Television major at New York University.
2nd Place: “Transportation Infrastructure & Financing” by Martha Mapes, a Cinema Art & Science major at Columbia College Chicago. Martha is from Dyer, Indiana.
3rd Place: “Right of Way: A Bike Advocacy Film” by Laura Pomeroy, an Information Systems major at CUNY School of Professional Studies in New York City. Laura is from Portland, Oregon.
Honorable Mentions:
·        “Infrastructure for Cyclists” by McCall Keller, a Graphic Design major at Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah. McCall is from Ridgefield, Connecticut.
·        “Complete Streets: A Street for Everybody” by Andy Stevenson, a Communication major at Salt Lake Community College in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Safety Category
Age Group One (K-12):
1st Place: “Autonomous Vehicles: The Future Starts Without You” by Christopher Pomeroy, an 11th grade student at Hopkinton High School in Hopkinton, Massachusetts.
2nd Place: “The ABC’s for Safe Air Traffic Control” by Carson Redford, a kindergarten student at the Challenger School in Las Vegas, Nevada. Carson is from Henderson, Nevada.
3rd Place: “ITS and Your Fast Car” by Rachel Hawkins, a student at Dutch Fork High School in Irmo, South Carolina.
Honorable Mentions:
·        “Transportation Safety of Today” by Amelia McGrath, a student at E.J. King High School from California.
·        “Car Safety Through the Ages” by Samantha Schroeder, a student at Florida Virtual School from Cocoa, Florida.
Age Group Two (post-secondary/college/graduate level):
1st Place: “Impact of Distracted Driving on Work Zone Safety” by Abdi Musse, a graduate student at Carnegie Mellon University’s Human-Computer Interaction Institute in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Abdi is from Saint Paul, Minnesota.
2nd Place: “BART, Disability and Access: Advocating for Better Transportation Safety” by Emma Ishii, a Public Policy major at Mills College in Oakland, California.
3rd Place: “Construction Safety Scholarship Video” by Tyler Sassine, a Finance major at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign in Champaign, Illinois.
Honorable Mentions:
·        “Infrastructure Funding (News Rap)” by Randolph Paul, a Pre-Art major at University of North Carolina Charlotte.
·        “Burning Bridges” by Marissa Kopp, an Environmental Science major at Harrisburg Community College in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Marissa is from Lititz, Pennsylvania.

2015 Contest Winners:

First Place:

Category One:

Metro Rail – De`Jia Long-Hillie , Montgomery Blair High School, Takoma Park, Maryland

Category Two:

ARTBA Contest Video – Alexis Gamboa, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

Second Place:

Category One:

Transportation Troubles – Joseph Montesano, Morris County School of Technology, Denville, New Jersey

Road Construction and the Environment – Nicholas Parkes, La Salle College High School, Glenside, Pennsylvania

Category Two:

ARTBA Contest Video – Royal Truck & Equipment team of interns, Coopersburg, Pennsylvania – Elliot Laubach, DeSales University; Boyu Wang, Lehigh University; Taylor Troxel, Grace Reichard, Joseph Fahler, Irene Rodgers, Lester Miller, Ryan Boyle and YouTe Chen, all of Pennsylvania State University.


2014 Contest Winners:

First Place:

Category One:

Infrastructure: the Unsung Hero – Ty Miller Boyertown Area Senior High School, Pennsylvania

Category Two:

Our Deficient Transportation Infrastructure – Aubury Erickson, Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, Florida

Second Place:

Category One:

The Million Mile Problem – Hill Chang of High Technology High School in Lincroft, New Jersey 

Category Two:

The Cars of the Future-Engineering – David Baril, Southwest University of Visual Arts, Glendale


2013 Contest Winners:

First Place:

Category One:

By the Numbers: Bridges in the United States – Christian Surtz, Marmion Academy, Batavia, Illinois

Category Two:

Importance of Infrastructure – Tom Rogers, University of Maryland University College, South Boston, Virginia

Second Place:

Category One:

A Country in Motion – Alexander Zemaitis, Capital Area School for the Arts, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania

Category Two:

A Cheaper Way to Travel? – Shannette Crawford, College of the Canyons, Palmdale, California; Shontwanette Osawaru, California State University Northridge (CSUN), Northridge, California; Zsanette Osawaru, California State University Northridge (CSUN), Northridge, California

Third Place:

Category One:

Bridges: Why America Must Invest Now – Alice Navadeh, North Allegheny Intermediate High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania; David Navadeh, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania

Category Two:

City Under Construction – Jordan Johnson, Oral Roberts University, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Transportation Infrastructure: Past, Present & Future – Patryk Koceniak, Devry University, Keansburg, New Jersey

Honorable Mention:

Category One:

Tunnels: A Transportation Answer – Melodie Dahl, Federal Way High School, Federal Way, Washington

Recognizing the Importance of Transportation – Javaun Francis, Dillard High School, Miramar, Florida

How the Interstate Works – Willow Pederson, West Point High School, West Point, Virginia

Private or Public Transit? – Marcus Schmidt, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, Colorado

Category Two:

ARTBA: The Misconceptions of the Industry – Donna Yatan, Pasadena City College, Pico Rivera, California

DY Transpo Video 2 0 – Dyese Lee, Ivy Tech Community College, Munice, Indiana


2012 Contest Winners:

Category 1:

How to Solve Congestion – The 2012 Summer High School Transportation Institute, North Carolina A&T State University, led by Program Manager Deborah Underwood

  • William Barlow, Western Alamance High School, Elon, NC
  • Jahbari Best, Paisley IB Magnet School, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Anthony Bradshaw, Bradshaw Home School, Bowling Green, KY
  • Trey Cash, Hugh M. Cummings High School, Graham, NC
  • Kristian Conner, Ashbrook High School, Gastonia, NC
  • Braysha Douglas, James B. Dudley High School, Greensboro, NC
  • Daijia Ervin, Southeast Guilford High School, Greensboro, NC
  • Jihad Evans, Weaver Academy for Performing/Visual Arts & Advanced Technology, Greensboro, NC
  • Mikaela Freeman, Northern Guilford High School, Greensboro, NC
  • Aymber Gibson, Guilford Technical Community College Middle College, Jamestown, NC
  • Aleckzandrya Jackson, Southern Guilford High School, Greensboro, NC
  • Daniel Keku, Northeast Guilford High School, Browns Summit, NC
  • Alexis Kemp, West Rowan High School, Salisbury, NC
  • Aarion Moore, Weaver Academy for Performing/Visual Arts & Advanced Technology, Greensboro, NC
  • Omar Munye, Middle College at North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC
  • Brandon Smith, Smith Academy Home Educated Student, Greensboro, NC
  • Idrees Strong-Spicer, Northwest Guilford High School, Greensboro, NC
  • Damion Swittenberg, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, NC

Category 2:

Modernizing Transportation Technology – David Champoux, graduate student, M.A. and Ph.D. in transportation engineering, University of Massachusetts-Amherst; Joseph Smith, undergraduate, B.A. in media communications, University of Southern Maine; and Adrian Wong-Ken, undergraduate, B.A. in media communications, University of Southern Maine

Honorable Mention:

Paying Our Way – Jamesa Marshall, graduate student, M.A. in civil engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison


2011 Contest Winners:

ARTBA Video
Adam Mann, Huntington Beach High School
U.S. Transportation Infrastructure
Jason Girouard, Tantasqua Regional High School

Advertisements:

monster-sidebar

By | 2017-10-12T13:28:18+00:00 October 11th, 2017|Comments Off on Video Contest Winners

About the Author:

X